Wednesday, October 31, 2012

Topic for 10/29 to 11/12

Happy Halloween, everyone! It was a blast getting into the spirit with you all and it's sad to see our month of spookiness end so soon. But! There's always a good topic around the corner! Did you guys hear the news this week? Relevant to all consumers of entertainment everywhere: George Lucas sells his baby Lucasfilm to the Disney Corp for 4.5 billion dollars. And what's more? We're getting a new Star Wars movie in 2015. What do you guys think about it? I, for one, am cautiously optimistic...but I digress! Ready for our topical topic of the week? Let's throw our speculation hats into the ring and do the ultimate mash-up:

DISNEY/LUCASFILM!

Bonus if you can weave Marvel in there somewhere. :D Disney will rule us all one day.
Good luck, guys!

Marie Criddle - Haunted House


Mua ah ah ahh...you can tell I got a little tired of the tree. :)

Monday, October 29, 2012

Peter Hong - Haunted Houses

Dracula's old house, pre-Dark Knight days. Charles, we must've been using the same google images. I swear I had the layouts done before seeing your post. :O

Sunday, October 28, 2012

Charles Eubanks - Haunted Houses


Gah.  I find structures difficult to draw.  Frightening, even!  For this one, I was inspired by the work of Bruce Bushman, and various images I found on Google.

Saturday, October 27, 2012

Adam Heine - Haunted Houses

My creative energies have been going elsewhere lately, so I just kinda painted with no real plan. No real skill, either.


Wednesday, October 24, 2012

Topic for 10/22 to 10/28

Great pumpkins, guys!  You all have me craving pumpkin pie now.

Continuing with the Halloween theme, this week we visit...

HAUNTED HOUSES!!!

Ooh, I think I just scared myself!  (And not just because I dread drawing structures...)  Keep it spooky, everyone!

Tuesday, October 23, 2012

Jaqai Mickelsen - Pumpkins


I didn't have the time to go quite as far as I wanted to on this...but, some unexpected perspective challenges found in this bad boy.

Sunday, October 21, 2012

Charles Eubanks - Pumpkins


I never know when to stop.  I'd keep going on this one, but Carolee wants to go visit the new Target store.  Priorities, people!  :)  (Actually, she says I'm starting to overthink it, and she has a point!)

Wednesday, October 17, 2012

Topic for 10/15 to 10/21

Great costumes, guys!  And by the way, thanks to Adam, I may never slide down a pole again!

Continuing the Halloween-y theme, this week we shall tackle...


PUMPKINS!!!

Well, not literally tackle them.  Unless you happen find yourself in an impromptu scrimmage at the local pumpkin patch.  In which case... you're on your own!

Have fun guys, and don't forget to wash your hands after you scoop the goop out of the brain cavity...


Tuesday, October 16, 2012

Sunday, October 14, 2012

Andy Eubanks - Costumes

Andy created this entire painting while I was in the other room working.  Honestly, I don't know where he gets all his artistic talent from.

Charles Eubanks - Costumes

Okay, I'm going to the vault again this week.  This is from almost exactly two years ago to the day.

I wanted to draw a self-portrait from the time I dressed up as Luke Skywalker for Halloween, and my parents FORCED me to (haha, "forced," accidental joke!)... ahem, FORCED me to wear a jacket over my costume, which COMPLETELY RUINED the effect.  People don't wear jackets on Tatooine, Mom!!!  Helloooo, TWO SUNS, PEOPLE!!!

So anyhoo, I didn't draw that because I'm clearly scarred for life.

jaqai Mickelsen - costumes

Ok.  Again, another quickie this week.  But, the moment "costumes" came up I couldn't help  but flash back on the time...in 7th grade, I decided that dressing up like Homie the Clown would be a good idea.  (Any In Living Color fans in the group?)  Yeah.  Turns out I'm a white guy from Utah.  And at the time, it also turned out I didn't have the money needed to actually buy a decent costume to clown it up legitimately.  I did borrow an oddly textured shirt from my dad, for what it's worth.

I guess what I'm trying to tell you is...In 7th grade, I went to school in black face.  But also, Homie the Clown was hilarious.


Thursday, October 11, 2012

Adam Heine - Costumes

I cannot, for the life of me, figure out how the Batpole is supposed to work.


Monday, October 8, 2012

Topic for 10/8 to 10/14

Beautiful horses, people! Shall I compare it to a stomach of hay? Neigh. It was way better. (Oh gosh, I'm up too late.) Ready for this week's topic? Prepare for a month of Halloween-y tricks and treats with...

COSTUMES!

Yes, it's time to brush up on those draping skills! Unless you're going for skin-tight costumes...or body paint...or big cardboard box frames. You know, brush up on whatever skills you'd like. Just dress it up! Good luck, Anthdrawlogians!

Emily Eubanks - Horses


...And here's Emily's contribution!  Being that this is her favorite subject, she really wanted to participate this week!

Sunday, October 7, 2012

Marie Criddle - Horses



I'm still stateside sans scanner, so I had to take a picture of my sketchbook and retouch them in (gulp) Preview. And bonus points to whoever can recognize what the second one is! My favorite horsie of all. Uh...I mean horse. I am not a 12 year old girl, I swear.

Charles Eubanks - Horses


I'll admit it, this week's topic was my daughter's suggestion.  Ever since seeing Brave, she's been rather obsessed with horses.

Friday, October 5, 2012

Jaqai Mickelsen - Horses

"Why the long face?"  Yeah, you can tell I'm super engaged at work these days. :)

Wednesday, October 3, 2012

Topic for 10/1 - 10/7

Yikes, when did Wednesday happen?  Sorry folks, I'm asleep at the wheel!

This week, I have a topic and a question for you all.  First, the topic:

HORSES!!!!

Giddy-up, y'all!

And now for the question:  how would everyone feel about entering the Tomie dePaola SCBWI contest?  I don't know how many of you are SCBWI members, so this really wouldn't make sense if I'm the only one.  But I was thinking that if everyone is on board with this idea, we could use Anthdrawlogy as a sort of virtual crit group for a few weeks.

Or, if you guys would rather stick with the normal weekly theme thing, that's okay too!

Let me know what you think in the comments...

Tuesday, October 2, 2012

Marie Criddle - Past Topic


I'm still out and about traveling through the States, so I'm posting a little something I finished just before I left Japan. Come on, you guys knew I would do unicorns again.

Also, a few hours before we left, my daughter found the paint pens I had hidden away and scribbled all over the surfboard...trying to help, I suppose. So I think I've got a little more "cleaning up" to do on this when I get home. :D Yay for artistic kiddos!

Monday, October 1, 2012

Charles Eubanks - Past Topic


I still like Andy's post for this topic WAY better than mine.  But because this is the only topic I didn't attempt myself, the completist in me insists I post this.

I don't normally title my art, but I'd call this one "umbilical."  I simultaneously dedicate it to the astronauts of the Gemini program, and to my wife and kids.